Print Friendly, PDF & Email

conductive PARTICLE FILLED ELASTOMERS

These elastomers are a unique composite of high quality silicone and conductive microscopic particles, manufactured to strict formulations, yielding gasketing materials that meet nearly every military and/or electronic requirement. Ja-Bar produces a wide variety of conductive elastomers to choose from. This enables you, the user, to select the best-suited compound for your application; keeping in mind not only performance characteristics, but economics as well. If you fail to find the perfect compound to fit your needs within our current listing, we will custom compound.

APPLICATION:
Frequently, your applications may require extremely high shielding effectiveness, environmental sealing, reliability, and durability. Ja-Bar’s family of conductive silicone elastomers can fill these needs. The following part number system was devised to segregate the various types of conductive elastomers available at Ja-Bar. The products beginning with 8xx-, depict the use of microscopic particles to establish a conductive path within the elastomer, yielding a highly versatile group of gasketing materials for use in EMI/RFI suppression. Each compound has its own unique properties therefore it is essential that a distinction be made.

The second digit in the 800 series specifies the type of elastomer to be used and the grade of the final product. Commercial grade hielding elastomers are for those applications that require slightly less performance and are pricesensitive. The Military Grade material is produced to meet the more demanding EMI/RFI requirements of our industry, and can be certified to meet the requirements of MIL-DTL-83528, Missile and Weapons Specifications.

80xMilitary Grade / Standard Silicone
81xMilitary Grade / Fluorosilicone
82xMilitary Grade / EPDM
83xMilitary Grade/ Fluoroelastomer Co-polymer
84xMilitary Grade/ Combination: Conductive / Non-conductive
85xCommercial Grade / Standard Silicone
86xCommercial Grade / Fluorosilicone
878Silver Coated Silicone
88xOne Part “Form-In-Place” Gasket Material
893xTwo Part “Room Temperature Cure “Form-In-Place” Material

The third digit classifies the conductive filler type used in the compound. The different classes are as follows:

8x0Non-Corrosive Particle
8x1Carbon
8x2Nickel
8x3Silver Plated Glass
8x4Silver Plated Nickel
8x5Silver Plated Aluminum
8x6Silver Plated Copper
8x7Silver - Low Density
8x8Silver - High Density
8x9Reinforced Silver Plated Copper

The next set of four digits establishes the end products dimensional characteristics. The first of these four tell us whether the part is of a standard configuration, or a custom design.

8XX-0XXXStandard
8XX-1XXXCustom

SeriesU of M801802812803813804814805815
FillerCNi/GrNi/GrAG/GlassAG/GlassAG/NiAG/NiAG/AlAG/Al
ElastomerSiliconeSiliconeFluorosiliconeSiliconeFluorosiliconeSiliconeFluorosiliconeSiliconeFluorosilicone
MIL-83528 TYPEMLBD
Operating Temp. (ºC )Min-55-55-555555-55-55-55-55
Max+200+150+150+160+160+125+160+160+160
HardnessShore A7030-7065656575706570
Specific Gravityg/cc1.21.951.951.91.94.04.42.02.0
Compression Deflection% min3.53.53.53.53.53.53.53.53.5
Tensile Strength#/in sq650150150200200200180200180
ElongationMin-1001001001001001006010060
Max-300300300260300260
Compression Set%403525303032303230
Tear Strength#/in404035303030353035
Volume Res.Ohm-cm7.0.100.1.006.006.005.012.008.012
Shielding Effectiveness
as tested per
Mil-DTL-83528
100 MHz80100100100100120120120120
2 GHz601001009090120115115115
10 GHz501001009090110110115115
SeriesU of M806816806807808818808809822
FillerSilver
Copper
Silver
Copper
Silver
Copper
Silver Low DensitySilver PureSilver PureSilver PureSilver
Copper
Nickel
Graphite
ElastomerSiliconeFluorosiliconeSiliconeSiliconeSiliconeFluorosiliconeSiliconeSiliconeEDPM
MIL-83528 TYPEACKJEFHGN/A
Operating Temp. (ºC )Min-55-55-45-55-55-65-55-45-30
Max+125+125+125+160+160+160+160+125+100
HardnessShore A657585456575808075
Specific Gravityg/cc3.54.13.81.83.54.04.04.752.1
Compression Deflection% min3.53.52.58.02.53.52.52.52.0
Tensile Strength#/in sq200180400150300250400600200
ElongationMin-10010010050200100902075
Max-300300250500300300290N/A
Compression Set%32353535456060N/A40
Tear Strength#/in253540205040607070
Volume Res.Ohm-cm.004.010.005.010.002.002.005.0075
Shielding Effectiveness
as tested per
Mil-DTL-83528
100 MHz12012012010012012012012090
500 MHz12012012010012012012012090
2 GHz1201201209012012012012090
10 GHz1201151209012012012012090
Series852853854855856857858
FillerPure NickelSilver GlassSilver NickelSilver AluminumSilver CopperSilver Low DensitySilver Pure
Operating Temp. (C) MIN-55-55-55-55-55-55-65
Operating Temp. (C) MAX+125+170+180+200+125+160+180
Specific Gravity3.051.84.02.03.51.74.0
Hardness Available (Shore A)45-7545-7545-7545-7545-7545-7545-75
Tensile Strength (# / in. sq)400200200200200150200
Elongation * (%)300280300280300100300
Tear Strength* (#/in)40353535352560
Volume Res.* (ohm-cm)2.0.05.06.08.06.1.04
Shielding Effectiveness
(20 MHz – 1 GHZ) min
60758075857085